NAME History

The National Association for Multicultural Education (NAME) was founded in 1990 to bring together individuals from all academic levels and disciplines and from diverse educational institutions, and other organizations, occupations and communities who had an interest in multicultural education. NAME is committed to a philosophy of inclusion that embraces the basic tenets of democracy and cultural pluralism.

NAME celebrates cultural and ethnic diversity as a national strength that enriches a society and rejects the view that diversity threatens the fabric of a society. NAME believes that multicultural education promotes equity for all regardless of culture, ethnicity, race, language, age, gender, sexual orientation, belief system or exceptionality. NAME believes that multicultural education enables the individual to believe in one's own intrinsic worth and culture, to transcend monoculturalism and, ultimately, to become multicultural. This developmental process is at the center of the individual's quest to define one's relationship and responsibility to our global society. NAME recognizes that individuals have not always been and perhaps never will be in complete agreement regarding the definitions and goals of multicultural education - and that continuing debate is healthy.
 
Founding Members of NAME
roseduhon_sells

Rose Duhon-Sells
Founder/ First President of NAME

Southern University of New Orleans
PritchySmith
G. Pritchy Smith
First Vice-President of NAME

University of North Florida


James E. Anderson
University of Houston
hprenticebaptiste
H. Prentice Baptiste, Jr.
New Mexico State University


Lesley McAvoy Baptiste
Houston Public Schools

Charlotte R. Bell
California State University at San Marcos
samuelbolden
Samuel H. Bolden
Retired
jamesboyer
James B. Boyer
Kansas State University
glenndoston
Glenn A. Doston
Ohio University
cherryrossgooden
Cherry Ross Gooden
Texas Southern University
johnhendricks
John Hendricks
Alcorn State University
John Hendricks passed away in 2004.
TonyaHuber
Tonya Huber-Warring
St. Cloud State University
marjoriekyle
Marjorie Kyle
Mesa Community College
alfreadmouton
Alfread G. Mouton
Dr. Mouton passed away in July, 2004
cornelpewewardy
Cornel Pewewardy
Portland State University
isaiahsessoms
Isaiah Sessoms
Clarion University of Pennsylvania
samuelspaght
Samuel E. Spaght
Wichita Public Schools
Dr. Spaght passed away in May, 2000.
portertroutman
Porter Lee Troutman, Jr.
University of Nevada at Las Vegas


Maureen Vanterpool
Miami University
dorisvaughn
Doris C. Vaughn
Alabama A & M University
Dr. Vaughn passed away in 1999.


Past Presidents of NAME
roseduhon_sells
Rose Duhon-Sells
Southern University of New Orleans
NAME Founder
President, 1990-1994

carlgrant
Carl A. Grant
University of Wisconsin, Madison
President, 1994-1999
donnagollnick
Donna M. Gollnick
National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (NCATE)
President, 1999-2001
billhowe
William A. Howe
Connecticut State Department of Education
President, 2001-2003
theresamontano
Theresa Montaño
Cal State University Northridge
President, 2003-2005
University of Michigan, Programs for Educational Opportunity
Tasha Lebow
University of Michigan-Programs for Educational Opportunity
President, 2005-2007

Cherry Ross Gooden
Texas Southern University
President, 2009-2010
Christine Sleeter, , Professor Emerita, Cal State University Monterey Bay, President Elect of NAME
Christine Sleeter
Professor Emerita
Cal State University-Monterey Bay
President, 2010-2012
kevin
Kevin Kumashiro
President, 2012-2014
Dean, School of Education
University of San Francisco

120

We must also acknowledge the contributions of NAME's First Executive Directors

jillmossgreenberg
Jill Moss Greenberg
1996-2004


and

Joyce Harris
2004 - 2008




Why We Use the Red Triangle & a Bird in the NAME Logo

During the Nazi Holocaust, people forced into ghettos and concentration camps were required to wear badges to indicate the reason, or reasons, for their persecution. Most people are aware that Jews were forces to wear yellow stars and gay people were forces to wear pink triangles. But there was a long list of symbols of oppression and hate, including one for Catholics, Polish and Roma people. 
The red triangle was required of “Wrong Thinkers,” political or religious dissidents who dared to speak out against the ruling regime, and who didn't neatly fit into any other category of persecution.
NAME uses this symbol to reaffirm our commitment to be the voice for those who cannot speak for themselves, to be advocates and to be allies to all who work for social justice and equity. 
The Sankofa bird in NAME’s logo is borrowed from the West African Akan people of Ghana. The symbol describes learning from the past in order to effectively build for the future. Literally, it means “go back and fetch it.” 
We support the wisdom that we must not forget our past when moving ahead. Sankofa is the realization of Self and Spirit. It represents the concepts of self-identity, redefinition and vision. It symbolizes an understanding that one’s destiny and collective identity of the larger cultural group.